Broadway Arboretum

Protecting and enhancing Bassendean's qualities

Home Values of Broadway Arboretum History and Heritage to 1993 Concept and overview of Broadway Arboretum Plants of Broadway Arboretum Photo Gallery Publications and Links Contact Us

Plants of Broadway Arboretum

Broadway Arboretum has rich variety of species, and this website features only the most interesting of about 42 species that have been identified to date. There are many more unidentified species and any assistance in identifying these would be welcomed (see Contact Us).

The list of plants identified to date appears below the map showing where each species can be found. Although the list is sorted by scientific name, you can press the Ctrl and F keys simultaneously in most browsers to bring up a box where you can enter information and find it on this page. Alternatively a list sorted by region is available here.

The map shows each plant using a number, the first few letters of which identify the plant region where it is located within Broadway Arboretum (i.e. in which plant region area of the arboretum), with the codes as follows:

ES

Esperance sandplain

NS

Northern sandplains

KF

Karri forest

SCP

Swan Coastal Plain

MH

Mallee heath

SJF

Southern Jarrah forest

MW

Mallee woodland

WET

Swan Coastal Plain Wetland

NJF

Northern Jarrah forest

WSH

Wheatbelt scrub and heath

    WM

Wheatbelt (Mallee)

At Broadway Arboretum there are often several specimens of the same species but the map identifies just one location.

In the natural environment many of the plants grow in several regions, and this is reflected in the Broadway Arboretum.

Clicking the species name in the table below will take you either to a Species Information Sheet which contains photos and interesting information about the plant, or where no interesting information has been found to the Department of Environment and Conservation's Florabase website. Clicking on the scientific name on the Species Information Sheet will take you to the Florabase website.

The Florabase website usually provides a distribution map, a photo and other descriptive information about the plant.

Scientific names used here show the Genera and species name (e.g. for Acacia cyclops, Acacia is the Genera, and cyclops is the species name). An asterix after the name indicates the plant is not native to the South West of Western Australia. By convention, scientific names are of latin derivation and written in italics.

Plant location map

Map showing the location of species identified to date. Double click on the map to get a full size image. Aerial photography reproduced with permission of the Western Australian Land Information Authority, 2009 (1).

List of Plants identified so far at Broadway Arboretum.

No on Map

Scientific name

Common name

MH02

Acacia cyclops

Coastal Wattle

NS06

Acacia rostellifera

Summer-scented Wattle

SJF03

Adenanthos cuneatus

Coastal Jugflower

KF01

Adenanthos x cunninghamii

Albany woolybush

SCP05

Agonis flexuosa

Peppermint

MH01

Allocasuarina campestris

Tamma

NJF01

Allocasuarina fraseriana

Sheoak

NS06

Alyogyne huegelii

Lilac Hibiscus

NS01

Banksia elegans

Elegant Banksia

SJF05

Banksia grandis

Bull Banksia

WET06

Banksia littoralis

Swamp Banksia

NS04

Banksia prionotes

Acorn Banksia

SJF01

Banksia repens

Creeping Banksia

NS05

Banksia victoriae

Woolly Orange Banksia

WSH04

Callistemon phoeniceus

Lesser Bottlebrush

Under big fig

Callitris preissii

Rottnest Island Pine

WET02

*Callistemon viminalis

Weeping Bottlebrush

NS

Calothamnus homalophyllus

Murchison Clawflower

WET05

Centella asiatica

 

SCP01

Corymbia calophylla

Marri

KF02

Corymbia ficifolia

Red-flowering Gum

WM01

Eucalyptus angulosa

Ridge-fruited Mallee

ES01

Eucalyptus crucis

Silver Mallee

NS03

Eucalyptus erythrocorys

Illyarrie

WSH02

Eucalyptus macrocarpa

Mottlecah

NJF02

Eucalyptus patens

Swan River Blackbutt

WM02

Eucalyptus spathulata

Swamp Mallet

NS02

Eucalyptus todtiana

Coastal Blackbutt

SCP04

Grevillea thelemanniana

Spider Net Grevillea

MW02

Hakea francisiana

Emu Tree or Cork Tree

SCP03

Hakea prostrata

Harsh Hakea

SCP02

Hardenbergia comptoniana

Native Wisteria

KF04

Kunzea ericifolia

Spearwood

WET03

Kunzea recurva

 

WSH03

Melaleuca elliptica

Granite Bottlebrush

MW01

Melaleuca lanceolata

Rottnest Teatree (click for image)

NS – next to B elegans

Melaleuca megacephala

 

WET04

Melaleuca rhaphiophylla

Swamp Paperbark

SJF02

Melaleuca thyoides

 

MH03

*Nicotiana glauca

Tree Tobacco

KF03

Olearia axillaris

Coastal Daisybush

WSH01

Scaevola spinescens

Currant Bush

 

Taxandria juniperina

 

WET01

Taxandria marginata

 

WET07

Typha domingensis

Bulrush